Faculty

Primary Joint Appointments Research Emeritus Adjunct

Name   Position Extn Email Room Research Area(s)
  Tim Kwang Ting CHENG 鄭 光 廷   Dean of Engineering and Chair Professor   6952   timcheng   6548   Data Science and AI (DSAI)
Integrated Circuits and Systems (ICS)

  Bertram SHI 施 毅 明   Department Head and Professor   7079   eebert   2460   Biomedical Engineering (BME)
Data Science and AI (DSAI)

  Hoi Sing KWOK 郭 海 成   Dr William M W Mong Professor of Nanotechnology and Chair Professor   7056   eekwok   CYT4013   Solid-State Electronics and Photonics (S2EP)

  Kei May LAU 劉 紀 美   Fang Professor of Engineering and Chair Professor   7049   eekmlau   2452   Solid-State Electronics and Photonics (S2EP)

  Ching Wan TANG 鄧 青 雲   IAS Bank of East Asia Professor and Chair Professor   3469 2308   chingtang   IAS2010   Solid-State Electronics and Photonics (S2EP)

  Khaled BEN LETAIEF 李 德 富   Chair Professor   7064   eekhaled   2439   Wireless Communications and Networking (WCN)

  Mansun CHAN 陳 文 新   Chair Professor   8519   mchan   2519   Solid-State Electronics and Photonics (S2EP)

  Vincent LAU 劉 堅 能   Chair Professor   7066   eeknlau   2416   Wireless Communications and Networking (WCN)

  Ross D. MURCH 穆 樂 思   Chair Professor   7044   eermurch   2417   Wireless Communications and Networking (WCN)

  Kevin CHEN 陳 敬   Professor and Associate Head for PG Studies and Research   8969   eekjchen   2456   Solid-State Electronics and Photonics (S2EP)

  Amine BERMAK   Professor   8992   eebermak   2446   Integrated Circuits and Systems (ICS)

  Roger Shu-Kwan CHENG 鄭 樹 坤   Professor   6282   eecheng   6335   Wireless Communications and Networking (WCN)

  Pascale FUNG 馮 雁   Professor   8537   pascale   2454   Data Science and AI (DSAI)

  Wing-Hung KI 暨 永 雄   Professor   8516   eeki   2520   Integrated Circuits and Systems (ICS)

  Chin Tau LEA 李 景 濤   Professor   7090   eelea   2428   Wireless Communications and Networking (WCN)

  Zexiang LI 李 澤 湘   Professor   7051   eezxli   CYT 2009   Control and Robotic Systems (CRS)

  Howard Cam LUONG 梁 錦 和   Professor   8514   eeluong   2453   Integrated Circuits and Systems (ICS)

  Matthew McKAY   Professor   5035   m.mckay   2450   Data Science and AI (DSAI)

  Philip K.T. MOK 莫 國 泰   Professor   8517   eemok   2410   Integrated Circuits and Systems (ICS)

  Daniel P. PALOMAR   Professor   7060   palomar   2398   Data Science and AI (DSAI)

  Andrew Wing-On POON 潘 永 安   Professor   7905   eeawpoon   2432   Solid-State Electronics and Photonics (S2EP)

  Li QIU 丘 立   Professor   7067   eeqiu   2440   Control and Robotic Systems (CRS)

  Jianan QU 瞿 佳 男   Professor   8541   eequ   2434   Biomedical Engineering (BME)

  Johnny K. O. SIN 單 建 安   Professor   7052   eesin   2415   Solid-State Electronics and Photonics (S2EP)

  Danny Hin-Kwok TSANG 曽 憲 國   Professor   7045   eetsang   2414   Wireless Communications and Networking (WCN)

  Chi-Ying TSUI 崔 志 英   Professor   7071   eetsui   2438   Integrated Circuits and Systems (ICS)

  Man WONG 王 文   Professor   7057   eemwong   2521   Solid-State Electronics and Photonics (S2EP)

  Weichuan YU 余 維 川   Professor   7054   eeyu   2442   Biomedical Engineering (BME)
Data Science and AI (DSAI)

  Patrick YUE 俞 捷   Professor   7047   eepatrick   CYT 3010   Integrated Circuits and Systems (ICS)

  Zhiyong FAN 范 智 勇   Associate Professor   8027   eezfan   2523   Solid-State Electronics and Photonics (S2EP)

  Volkan KURSUN   Associate Professor   7043   eekursun   2426   Integrated Circuits and Systems (ICS)

  Wai Ho MOW 繆 偉 豪   Associate Professor   7070   eewhmow   2451   Wireless Communications and Networking (WCN)

  Ling SHI 施 凌   Associate Professor   7055   eesling   CYT-2013A   Control and Robotic Systems (CRS)

  Jiang XU 須 江   Associate Professor   5036   eexu   2449   Data Science and AI (DSAI)
Integrated Circuits and Systems (ICS)

  Levent YOBAS   Associate Professor   7068   eelyobas   CYT 3012   Biomedical Engineering (BME)

  George Jie YUAN 袁 杰   Associate Professor   8029   eeyuan   2522   Integrated Circuits and Systems (ICS)

  Wei ZHANG 張 薇   Associate Professor   8170   eeweiz   2444   Data Science and AI (DSAI)
Integrated Circuits and Systems (ICS)

  Shenghui SONG 宋 勝 輝   Associate Professor of Engineering Education   5033   eeshsong   2524   Wireless Communications and Networking (WCN)

  Kam Tim WOO 胡 錦 添   Associate Professor of Engineering Education   8540   eetim   2419   Control and Robotic Systems (CRS)

  Ming LIU 劉 明   Assistant Professor   7058   eelium   CYT-2011   Control and Robotic Systems (CRS)
Data Science and AI (DSAI)

  James SHE 許 丕 文   Assistant Professor   7041   eejames   2430   Data Science and AI (DSAI)
Wireless Communications and Networking (WCN)

  Shaojie SHEN 沈 劭 劼   Assistant Professor   3469 2287   eeshaojie   CYT 2012   Control and Robotic Systems (CRS)

  Abhishek SRIVASTAVA   Assistant Professor   3469 2485   eeabhishek   CYT4011   Solid-State Electronics and Photonics (S2EP)

  Yiwen WANG 王 怡 雯   Assistant Professor   7053   eewangyw   2437   Biomedical Engineering (BME)
Data Science and AI (DSAI)

  Albert Kai-Sun WONG 王 啟 新   Senior Lecturer   7065   eealbert   2424   Wireless Communications and Networking (WCN)